Header Bild

NESY-Winterschool 2015

March 9 th – March 13 th 2015

Program

Day Time Title Speaker Affiliation
Mo, 9th March

 

15:30-16:00

  Registration

Afternoon Session Chair:
O. Paris
16:00-16:15

Welcome & conference opening

R.T. Lechner Institut für Physik, Montanuniversität Leoben (AT)
invited talk 16:15-16:45

CERIC-  A Unique Opportunity for Multi-technique Research Projects

M. Girod CERIC-ERIC, AREA Science Park, Trieste (I)
16:45-17:00 Multitechnique project for maximal Platinum efficiency in PEM fuel cells D. Mazur CERIC-ERIC, AREA Science Park, Trieste (I)
17:00-17:15

X-Ray Reflectometry and GISAXS Studies of Soft and Hard Condensed Matter Systems - Laboratory and Synchrotron Sources

A. Beerlink Incoatec GmbH, Geesthacht (D)
17:15-17:30 Following atomic jumps with aXPCS -how fluctuations of coherently scattered intensities yield information on atomic-scale diff usion M. Stana Fakultät für Physik, Univ. Wien (AT)
Break
invited talk 17:45-18:15

European Synchrotron User Organization ESUO:
the voice of 25.000 European users of synchrotron radiation

U. Pietsch Department Physik, Univ. Siegen (D)
18:15-18:30

The Wayforlight Portal

C. Blasetti CALIPSO, AREA Science Park, Trieste (I)
19:00-20:00

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
K. Hradil
20:00-
21:00

Neutrons for Industrial Applications at the Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum

C. Hesse FRM II, TU München (D)
21:00-

Poster Session

 

Tue, 10th March

 

Morning Tutorials

Fundamentals & Instrumentation

Chair:
R.T. Lechner
8:30-9:30

Synchrotron Radiation – Instrumentation and Techniques

H. Amenitsch

Inst. für Anorganische Chemie,TU Graz (A)
@ ELETTRA, Trieste (I)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

Neutrons - Instrumentation and Techniques

K. Hradil  X-Ray Center, TU Wien (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

Inelastic and Quasi-Elastic Neutron Scattering
- Studies of paramagnetic fluctuations near quantum criticality

H. Michor Institute of Solid State Physics, TU Wien (AT)
Afternoon Session

 

Chair:
K. Hradil
invited talk 17:30-18:00

 Lithium ion batteries “live” by neutron scattering

A. Senyshen FRM II, TU München (D)
18:00-19:00

NESY User Meeting

19:00-20:00

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
G. Bauer
20:00-
21:00

Synchrotron Radiation for Industrial Applications

E. Mitchell ESRF, Grenoble (F)
21:00-

Poster Session

 

We, 11th March

 

Morning Tutorials

Diffraction

Chair:
R. Resel
8:30-9:30

Scanning X-ray and Neutron Diffraction on Polycrystalline Materials

J.Keckes Material Physics, ESI & Montanuniv. Leoben (AT)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

X-ray Diffraction and Scattering on Semiconductors

G. Bauer Institut für Halbleiter- &Festkörperphysik, JKU Linz (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

Diffraction under Extreme Conditions

R. Miletich Institut für Mineralogie und Kristallographie,
Univ. Wien (AT)
Afternoon Session

 

Chair:
H. Clemens
invited talk 17:00-17:30

Synchrotron and Neutron Radiation on Metallic Materials

S. Mayer Dep. Physical Metallurgy and Materials
Testing, Montanuniversitaet Leoben (AT)
17:30-17:45 In Situ Observations on Deformation of Nanocrstalline Nickel P. Ghosh Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, (IN)
17:45-18:00 Structural investigations of the  alpha12 -SiGe superstructure T. Etzelsdorfer  Institut für Halbleiter- &Festkörperphysik, JKU Linz (AT)
Break
18:10-18:25 Temperature Dependent Proton Transfer in Hydrogen Bonds
Studied by Single Crystal X-ray and Neutron Diffraction
A.O.F. Jones Institute of Solid State Physics, TU Graz (AT)
18:25-18:40 Protective B4C Layers for High Performance Diffractive X-ray Optics M. Peletta Inst. of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences,
Bratislava (SK)
18:40-18:55 CO Oxidation and Preferential CO Oxidation over Cobalt Oxide
and Promoted Cobalt Oxide Catalysts: Operando XAS and NAP-XPS Studies
L. Lukashuk Institute of Materials Chemistry, TU Wien (AT)
19:00-20:00

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
J. Keckes
20:00-
21:00

Microstructural Characterization of Steels
And Corrosion Protective Surface Layers

C. Commenda Voestalpine, Linz (AT)
21:00-

Poster Session

 

Thu, 12th March

 

 

MorningTutorials

Scattering

Chair:
J. Keckes
8:30-9:30

SAXS: Introduction and Applications
- Small angle x-ray scattering on biological nanocomposites

 H.Lichtenegger Institut für Physik und Materialwissenschaft,
BOKU Wien (AT)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

SAXS/WAXS: Applications and Modelling

H. Peterlik Fakultät für Physik, Univ. Wien (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

Grazing Incidence Methods 

R. Resel Institute of Solid State Physics, TU Graz (AT)

 

Afternoon Session

 

Chair:
H.Lichtenegger
invited talk 17:00-17:30

Structure and Mechanism of an Aspartimide-Dependent
Peptide Ligase in Human Legumain

H. Brandstetter Molekulare Biologie, Univ. Salzburg (AT)
17:30-17:45 Joint Analysis of SANS and SAXS Data on Asymmetric Lipid Vesicles B. Geier Institute of Molecular Biosciences, KFU Graz (AT)
17:45-18:00 Magnesium implants and their impact on bone mineralization
– What we can learn from x-ray imaging at the bone-implant interface
T.A. Grünewald Institut für Physik und Materialwissenschaft,
BOKU Wien (AT)
18:00-18:15 Tracking the re-arrangement of ions in charged confinement
using in-situ X-ray methods
C. Prehal Institut für Physik, Montanuniversität Leoben (AT)
18:15-18:30 Ion Tracks in Minerals studied by SAXS / SANS D. Schauries Research School of Physics and Engineering, The Australian National University, Canberra (AU)
19:00-20:00

Dinner Break

Evening Session

Keynote Lecture

Chair:
G. Krexner
20:00-
21:00

Creating new scientific possibilities to study materials by the ESS innovative neutron scattering instrumentation

A. Hiess ESS, Lund (SE)
21:00-

Poster Session

 

Fr, 13th March

 

Morning Tutorials

Spectroscopy

Chair:
H. Peterlik
8:30-9:30

Soft-X-rays: Photo-Electron Spectroscopy

G. Koller Insitut für Physik, KFU Graz (AT)
9:30-9:45

Break

9:45-10:45

Hard X-rays: Fluorescence

P. Kregsamer Atominstitut, TU Wien (AT)
10:45-11:00

Break

11:00-12:00

X-ray absorption spectroscopy and XMCD

A. Ney Institut für Halbleiter- &Festkörperphysik, JKU Linz (AT)
12:00-12:30

Prizes & Closing

O. Paris &
R.T. Lechner
Institut für Physik, Montanuniversität Leoben (AT)